To address the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we updated our Privacy Policy on May 24th 2018 to reinforce our commitment to the privacy and security of user data.

The Born of Wood group of companies (Stump Furniture, Born of Wood, AV Soul) respect your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

This privacy notice covers:
1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED
4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
5. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
6. DATA SECURITY
7. DATA RETENTION
8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
9. COOKIE POLICY

 

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice
This privacy notice aims to give you information on how the Born of Wood group of companies collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, request a quote or design plan, or use our contact form.

 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

Controller
We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

 

Contact details
Postal address: Data Protection Officer, Born of Wood Group of Companies, Unit 5, Commercial Mills, Upper Wharf Street, Shipley, BD17 7DB

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes
We may make changes or updates to this document from time to time.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Third-party links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:
  • – Identity Data includes first name, last name.
  • – Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.
  • – Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • – Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • – Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data – data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

    • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
      • – purchase our products or services;
      • – subscribe to our service or publications;
      • – request marketing to be sent to you;
      • – give us some feedback.

 

  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

 

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
  • – Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you i.e. a quote / purchase.
  • – Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • – Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data
We may use the information we hold about you in the following ways:
  • – to send newsletters and/or notifications to you if you have signed up to receive them;
  • – to provide you with information about our products, services, and upcoming events if you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • – to notify you about any important information about, or changes to, our products and services.

 

Third-party marketing 
We will not share your personal data with any company outside the Born of Wood group of companies for marketing purposes.

 

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the unsubscribe links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing your request to stuart@bornofwood.com.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience, updates or other transactions.

 

Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

 

Change of purpose 
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

5. International transfers

Typically we do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If we decide to transfer your personal data out of the EEA in future for whatever reason, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it.

 

For the purposes of delivering our newsletters, data is stored using Mailchimp’s services which are hosted in the US under the Privacy Shield Framework.  MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance to the Privacy Shield framework, and are committed to treating all personal data received from EU member countries in accordance with the Privacy Shield framework’s applicable principles.

 

6. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

7. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

8. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.
  • – Request access to your personal data.
  • – Request correction of your personal data.
  • – Request erasure of your personal data.
  • – Object to processing of your personal data.
  • – Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • – Request transfer of your personal data.
  • – Right to withdraw consent.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at contact@bornofwood.com.

 

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

9. Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

 

How we use cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

 

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

 

Third party cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

 

More information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.